Foto

( 1992 - )


( 29 yaşında 1.6 m boyunda )

Doğum Adı: Demetria Devonne Lovato Tarihi: 20/08/1992 Yeri: Albuquerque, New Mexico, ABD

Takma İsimler: Demi

Kısa Biyografi

Demetria Devonne "Demi" Lovato was born on August 20, 1992 in Albuquerque, New Mexico and raised in Dallas, Texas to Dianna De La Garza, a former Dallas Cowboys cheerleader & Patrick Martin Lovato, an engineer and musician. Demi started out as a child actor on Barney & Friends. In 2007, Demi Lovato got a part on a short Disney Channel show called As the Bell Rings, and then they landed the starring role of the movie Camp Rock. While filming Camp Rock, Demi Lovato began also recording three songs for the film's soundtrack and has had several solo releases since. In 2009, Lovato got the lead in the series Sonny with a Chance, another Disney Channel show. They later became a judge on the television competition show The X Factor from 2012 to 2013.Lovato's mother, Dianna Lovato, was a former country music recording artist and Dallas Cowboy Cheerleader. Lovato is the middle child of three sisters on both sides. Their paternal half-sister, Amber was born on 1983; their big sister, Dallas is also a singer and actress, and their maternal half-sister, Madison was born on 2001.Growing up, Lovato won several talent contests and performed in famous venues, including the Eismann Center and the Dallas Cowboys' Thanksgiving Day Half Time Show with LeAnn Rimes. They started their show business career in earnest at the age of 10 when they became a series regular on the children's television show Barney & Friends. After a stint on Barney & Friends, Lovato also guest starred on television dramas Just Jordan (2007) and Prison Break (2006).In 2007, Demi Lovato began working with the Disney Channel. First they got a part on a short television show called As The Bell Rings. Their role on that ended, however, when Lovato was cast as Mitchie Torres in the starring role of the Disney Channel movie Camp Rock. While filming Camp Rock, Demi Lovato began also recording three songs with the pop group the Jonas Brothers for the film's soundtrack.In 2008, Lovato covered the Academy Award-nominated song, "That's How You Know" from Enchanted on the DisneyMania 6 album. Later on in 2008, Demi began filming their second Disney Channel Original Movie, Princess Protection Program. The film was made in Puerto Rico and Lovato co-starred with their then-good friend Selena Gomez.Demi Lovato was the star of their own Disney Channel television show called Sonny with a Chance. The series debuted in 2009, becoming one of the channel's most popular programs and making Lovato one of its brightest stars. Sonny with a Chance ran until 2011.On September 23, 2008, Lovato released their debut album, Don't Forget. Several of the songs on the album were co-written by the Jonas Brothers. The album debuted at No. 2 on the Billboard 200 chart. In promotion of this album, Lovato went on tour with the Jonas Brothers on their 2008 Burning Up Tour as the opening act.On July 21, 2009, Demi Lovato released their second studio album, Here We Go Again. They went on tour again with the Jonas Brothers the following year and were romantically linked to Joe Jonas around this time. While on tour, Lovato got into an altercation with a dancer. The fight made headlines, and they sought treatment after the incident. According to People magazine, the singer sought help for "emotional and physical issues." Some of these issues were later revealed to be an eating disorder and self-harm through cutting.Months after completing treatment, Lovato released the 2011 album Unbroken, which featured the hit "Skyscraper." They put out their next record, Demi, two years later.Outside of music, film and television, Lovato was also the national Hasbro "Hit Clips" spokes-girl. They have also done several successful voice-overs for radio and television for companies like Denny's, Radica and Hasbro.In 2012, Lovato took on a new role. They joined The X Factor, a popular singing competition, in its second season as a judge. Lovato, Simon Cowell, music industry titan L.A. Reid and pop star Britney Spears worked together to review the contestants and helped determine who would win the $5 million recording contract. The show was canceled after its third season.Lovato made a return to acting in 2013 with a recurring role on the hit musical series Glee. Around this time, they became more candid about their earlier personal struggles, acknowledging that they also battled a substance abuse problem. Lovato has also gone public with their diagnosis for bipolar disorder. According to Cosmopolitan for Latinas, they use medication to help manage the condition.In 2015, Lovato put out a new single entitled "Cool for the Summer." They have also tackled a variety of TV projects recently. Lovato appeared as a guest judge on RuPaul's Drag Race that year. They mixed their professional and personal sides to shoot a guest appearance on boyfriend Wilmer Valderrama's show From Dusk Till Dawn: The Series.

Son Güncelleme Tarihi: 09-08-2021

Demi Lovato rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 0
  • 0

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Yıl: 2015 | IMDB: 3697842

Ülke: ABD
Aka: The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, A Late Show with Stephen Colbert, A Late Show with Stephen at Home, A Late Show, The Late Show, The Lather Show with Scrubbin' Colbath
Tür: Komedi, Talk-Show
Yönetmen: Jim Hoskinson,Spike Jonze,
Oyuncular: Stephen Colbert, Jonathan Batiste, Stay Human, Brian Stack, Jen Spyra, John Oliver, Laura Benanti, Jon Stewart, Bernie Sanders, Neil deGrasse Tyson, John Dickerson, Gayle King, Bryan Cranston, Elizabeth Warren, Jake Tapper,

  • IMDB
  • 7.2/10