Foto

( 1938 - )


( 82 yaşında 1.74 m boyunda )

Doğum Adı: Enid Diana Elizabeth Rigg Tarihi: 20/07/1938 Yeri: Doncaster, Yorkshire, İngiltere, İngiltere

Eşleri: Archibald Hugh (Archie) Stirling (1982 -1990) Boşanma 1 çocuk , Menachen Gueffen (1973 -1976) Boşanma ,

Kısa Biyografi

British actress Dame Diana Rigg was born on July 20, 1938 in Doncaster, Yorkshire, England. She has had an extensive career in film and theatre, including playing the title role in "Medea", both in London and New York, for which she won the 1994 Tony Award for Best Actress in a Play.Rigg made her professional stage debut in 1957 in the Caucasian Chalk Circle, and joined the Royal Shakespeare Company in 1959. She made her Broadway debut in the 1971 production of "Abelard & Heloise". Her film roles include Helena in A Midsummer Night's Dream (1968); Lady Holiday in The Great Muppet Caper (1981); and Arlene Marshall in Evil Under the Sun (1982). She won the BAFTA TV Award for Best Actress for the BBC miniseries Mother Love (1989), and an Emmy Award for her role as Mrs. Danvers in the adaptation of Rebecca (1997). In 2013, she appeared with her daughter Rachael Stirling on the BBC series Doctor Who (2005) in an episode titled "The Crimson Horror" and plays Olenna Tyrell on the HBO series Game of Thrones (2011).From 1965 to 1968, Rigg appeared on the British television series The Avengers (1961) playing the secret agent Mrs. Emma Peel. She became a Bond girl in On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969), playing Tracy Bond, James Bond's only wife, opposite George Lazenby. In 1988, she was appointed Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) at the Queen's New Years Honours for her services to drama. In June 1994, she was appointed Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE) by Queen Elizabeth II for her services to drama.

Son Güncelleme Tarihi: 18-05-2020

Diana Rigg rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 56
  • 30

Game of Thrones

Yıl: 2011 | IMDB: 0944947

Ülke: ABD, İngiltere
Aka: Got, Taht Oyunları, A Song of Ice and Fire, Game of Thrones
Tür: Aksiyon, Macera, Drama, Kurgu, Romantik
Yönetmen: David Nutter,Alan Taylor,Alex Graves,Miguel Sapochnik,Mark Mylod,
Oyuncular: Peter Dinklage, Lena Headey, Emilia Clarke, Kit Harington, Sophie Turner, Maisie Williams, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Iain Glen, John Bradley, Alfie Allen, Conleth Hill, Liam Cunningham, Gwendoline Christie, Aidan Gillen, Isaac Hempstead Wright,

  • DP
  • 9.1/10
  • IMDB
  • 9.3/10
  • RT
  • 89